See Kirschbaum v. Abraham, supra. If the court determines that defendant was not indigent, the court shall reinstate the conviction. See State v. Addicks, 28 Or App 663, 669, 560 P2d 1095 (1977). If the conviction is reinstated, however, defendant must be discharged. If the court finds that defendant was indigent, he shall be entitled to a new trial. If defendant is convicted on retrial, he must, nonetheless, be discharged.4
Reversed and remanded for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
On May 8,1985, ORS 135.050(1)(c) stated, in part:
“(1) Suitable counsel for a defendant shall be appointed by a magistrate if:
<<* * * * *
“(c) The defendant provides to the court in writing a verified financial statement and any other information in writing and under oath that the court may require or that the defendant desires to submit relating to the defendant’s financial ability to obtain counsel.”