Each defendant’s sentence reflects a mandatory 60 month sentence for the firearm conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1), to be served consecutive to the concurrent sentences on the other counts of conviction. All four defendants filed timely notices of appeal from their judgments of conviction. They challenge only their hostage taking convictions and the firearms convictions, which the hostage taking convictions support.
II. EQUAL PROTECTION CHALLENGE
The Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203, provides in relevant part:
(a) [Wjhoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or governmental organization to do or abstain from any act ... shall be punished by imprisonment by any term of years or for life.
(b)(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States, and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1203 (emphasis added).
Section 1203 classifies offenders on the basis of the offender’s and the victim’s nationality. If either the alleged offender or the victim is a non-national, the Hostage Taking Act applies; however, if both the alleged offender and the victim(s) are nation*1472als of the United States (and the offense occurred in the United States and each alleged offender is found in the United States) then the Act is inapplicable, unless the alleged offender sought to compel the government of the United States to do or abstain from any act. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) & (b)(2). Appellants claim that the Hostage Taking Act, on its face, violates the Equal Protection Clause because, as modified by subsection (b)(2), it arbitrarily classifies offenders and victims on the basis of alienage.