United States ex rel. Schumer v. Hughes Aircraft Co.
[…] Each party shall bear its own costs.

Affirmed in part; Reversed in part; and Remanded.

. Because the government allegedly became aware of the allegations through the 1986 government audit, which pre-dated the 1986 amendments, this case differs from United States ex rel. Anderson v. Northern Telecom, Inc., 52 F.3d 810, 814 (9th Cir.1995), in which we declined to consider the retroactivity of the jurisdictional bar because the relator's disclosure to the government occurred after 1986. Id. at 814 — 15.

. Section 2324(i) provides that:

The submission to the Department of Defense of a proposal for settlement of costs for any period after such costs have been accrued that includes a cost that is expressly specified by statute or regulation as being unallowable, with the knowledge that such cost is unallowable, shall be subject to the provisions of ... [the False Claims Act].

. 48 C.F.R. § 31.201-2(a) provides that:

The factors to be considered in determining whether a cost is allowable include the following:
(1) Reasonableness.
(2) Allocability.
(3) Standards promulgated by the CAS Board, if applicable ...
(4) Terms of the contract.