The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.
“(2) As used in this section, an ‘accomplice’ means a witness in a criminal action who, according to the evidence adduced in the action, is criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant under ORS 161.155 and 161.165, or, if the witness is a juvenile, has committed a delinquent act, which, if committed by an adult, would make the adult criminally liable for the conduct of the defendant.”
ORS 161.155 provides, in pertinent part:
“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:
******
“(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime * *