Hull, 286 Or 511, 517, 595 P2d 1240 (1979); see also State v. Moczygemba, 234 Or 141, 144, 379 P2d 557 (1963). We are bound by the trial court’s findings of fact if there is evidence to support them. State v. Kahut, 71 Or App 243, 247, 692 P2d 138 (1984), rev den 299 Or 31 (1985). The record supports the trial court’s finding that Cooper was only a witness, not an accomplice. His testimony was sufficient to corroborate the accomplices’ testimony implicating defendant. The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion for acquittal.
Affirmed.
ORS 136.440 provides:
“(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.