United States v. Union Electric Co.
[…] Hooker Chems. & Plastics, 749 F.2d 968, 977-82 (2d Cir.1984) (“citizen suit" provisions of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1365, the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8, and the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6972, provide unconditional right to intervene in most litigation under those acts, but not in suits brought by the United States under its “emergency powers” provisions of these same three acts); and compare International Paper v. Town of Jay, Me., 887 F.2d 338, 340-42 (1st Cir.1989) (court did not reach the issue of whether 28 U.S.C. § 2403, which provides that a state "shall” be permitted to intervene in an action "wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn into question," provided unconditional right of intervention under Rule 24(a)(1), because § 2403 did not apply to the city ordinance in question).

. The Alcan court found the decision in Browning-Ferris unsound, because § 113(f)(3)(C) does not affect contribution rights.