United States v. Union Electric Co.
[…] This court must therefore make the determination of timeliness on the basis of its own review of the record and the lack of dispute among the parties on the timeliness issue.

. Nor does § 113(i) establish the sort of “unqualified” right to intervene held to be ''unconditional” under Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1). See, e.g., Phar-Mor, Inc. v. Coopers & Lybrand, 22 F.3d 1228, 1230-31 (3d Cir.1994) (§ 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), provides creditors with an unconditional right to intervene in bankruptcy proceedings pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1), because it provides that a creditors' committee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case [under Chapter 11]”); United States v.