Keech v. Sundberg
[…] “(A) use as a farm for farming purposes, or

“(B) use in a trade or business other than the trade or business of farming.”

See 26 CFR 20.2032A-3(b)(1) (1982).

See, e.g., Estate of Sherrod v. C.I.R., 774 F2d 1057, 1064 (11th Cir 1985), cert den _ US _ (1986) (93 L Ed 2d 24); Est. of Flora J. Abell, 83 TC 696 (1984). The fact that Keech leased the land to a non-relative for a fixed rent, as opposed to a rent “substantially based on production,” is dispositive. Leases with rents based on production are qualified uses under § 2032(b)(2). Schuneman v. United States, 783 F2d 694, 700 (7th Cir 1986).

Plaintiffs point out that 26 CFR 20.2032A-3(b)(1) requires only that “the decedent or a member of the decedent’s family must own an equity interest in the farm operation. ” (Emphasis supplied.) Decedent owned an equity interest in the farm land but not the farm operation, while the land was leased for a fixed annual rent. The difference is critical. See n 3, supra.