City of Eugene v. Roberts
[…] Once the Secretary of State determined that plaintiffs’ certificates of nomination were not valid, she had a duty to direct that plaintiffs’ names be removed from the ballot.” 68 Or App at 847.

The city also suggests that the secretary should have proceeded in circuit court under ORS 246.820(1) rather than through her unilateral directive. That statute provides:

“Whenever it appears to the Secretary of State that a county clerk or a local election official has failed to comply with an interpretation of any election law made by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.110 or has failed to comply with a rule, directive or instruction made by the Secretary of State under ORS 246.120,246.140 or 246.150, the Secretary of State may apply to the appropriate circuit court for an order to compel the county clerk or local election official to comply.”

We do not think that the statute aids the city. The secretary had no occasion to proceed against a clerk or election official here, because the county defendants complied with her directive.