City of Eugene v. Roberts
[…] The next issue is whether defendants were correct in concluding that the second question does not. ORS 254.005(7) provides:

“ ‘Measure’ includes any of the following submitted to the people for their approval or rejection at an election:
“(a) A proposed law.
“(b) An Act or part of an Act of the Legislative Assembly.
“(c) A revision of or amendment to the Oregon Constitution.
“(d) Local, special or municipal legislation.
“(e) A proposition or question.” (Emphasis supplied.)

To the same effect, see, e.g., ORS 250.005(3). ORS 254.145(6) provides, as relevant:

“The ballot shall be printed to give the elector a clear opportunity to designate the elector’s choice for candidates and approval or rejection of measures submitted.”

The city argues, inter alia, that the requirements of *8the latter statute do not apply because the question it sought to submit is not a “measure.” The city states:

“The advisory question is not a ‘measure’ under this definition for two reasons.