State v. Oregon Public Employes Union
[…] He ordered that the “position at issue be publicized for lateral transfer in accordance with the requirements of [the agreement].” State sought review of the arbitrator’s decision by ERB. ERB rejected state’s contention that enforcement of the arbitrator’s decision would result in a violation of law by virtue of its inconsistency with the affirmative action statutes. State renews that argument here, and we also reject it.

ORS 243.305, the affirmative action policy statute, provides:

“(1) It is declared to be the public policy of Oregon that all branches of state government shall be leaders among employing entities within the state in providing to its citizens and employes, through a program of affirmative action, fair and equal opportunities for employment and advancement in programs and services and in the awarding of contracts.
“(2) ‘Affirmative action’ means a method of eliminating the effects of past and present discrimination, intended or unintended, on the basis of race, religion, national origin, age, sex, marital status or physical or mental handicaps.”

ORS 240.306 provides specific procedures for the implementation of affirmative action: