Defendant moved to dismiss the charge because of the families’ agreement. He argued that it was an enforceable civil compromise under ORS 135.705(1):
[…] After negotiations, the girl’s father agreed to accept $5,000 from defendant’s father for “loss of face.” Two documents were drawn up in Laotian and signed, one in the form of an agreement and the other in the form of a receipt for partial payment plus a promissory note for the remainder. The girl neither participated in the discussion nor signed the documents. The families were acting in accordance with Laotian customs.
Defendant moved to dismiss the charge because of the families’ agreement. He argued that it was an enforceable civil compromise under ORS 135.705(1):
“If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, order the accusatory instrument dismissed.”