Buonocore v. Harris
[…] Of course, Buonocore may not be able to prove these allegations, but the defendants cannot demonstrate that Buonocore’s allegations do not state a violation of a clearly established right simply by substituting their own version of the facts.

Lest there be any doubt, it is clear that the principle enunciated in the statute upon which Harris and Cundiff rely, 18 U.S.C. § 3105, provides no defense for them to Buonocore’s allegations. Section 3105 provides:

A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other *358person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.

18 U.S.C. § 3105 (emphasis added).