City of Ketchikan v. Cape Fox Corp.
[…] The utility also had a vast undertaking in distribution, or transmission, of the electricity, as well as sales. After adding to these other “operational” aspects of the company the administrative and managerial functions previously discussed, we conclude that the Beaver Falls plant did not amount to the electric utility’s primary place of business.4

II. The City is Not Entitled to a Reconveyance Under the Nonprofit Organization Provision of Jt3 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(2).

The City also argues that it is entitled to a reconveyance under 43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(2), which provides:

[T]he Village Corporation shall then convey to the occupant, either without consideration or upon payment of an amount not in excess of fair market value, determined as of the date of initial occupancy and without regard to any improvements thereon, title to the surface estate in any tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 by a nonprofit organization.

We hold that the City is not entitled to a reconveyance under this provision, either.

The City argues that because its utility is an organization, and it does not make a profit, it is therefore a “nonprofit organization.”