The district court offered three bases for its decision:
[…] See, e.g., Procter & Gamble Indep. Union v. Procter & Gamble Mfg. Co., 312 F.2d 181, 190 (2d Cir.1962) (where district court erroneously granted plaintiff summary judgment and “there was no triable issue of fact, ... summary judgment will be entered for defendant”), cert. denied, 374 U.S. 830, 83 S.Ct. 1872, 10 L.Ed.2d 1053 (1963); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (reviewing court may “reverse any judgment ... of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment ... as may be just”).
ERISA generally preempts any state law that “relate[s] to” an ERISA plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). A law “relates to” an ERISA plan (and thus triggers ERISA preemption) “‘if it has a connection with or reference to sueh a plan.’ ” District of Columbia v. Greater Wash.