Affirmed by published opinion. Judge HAMILTON wrote the opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON and Judge MICHAEL joined.
[…] Buckles is inapposite to the instant case because the record before us is conspicuously void of any evidence that the MDU owners orally contracted to grant Adelphia an easement over their respective properties. The record reveals that, at most, the MDU owners granted Adelphia a license to install the home run systems in the MDUs and service the tenants through those systems, and as noted, licenses are revocable at will.
. Virginia Code section 55-248.13:2 provides in pertinent part:
No landlord shall demand or accept payment of any fee, charge or other thing of value from any provider of cable television service, satellite master antenna television service, direct broadcast satellite television service, subscription television service or service of any other television programming system in exchange for giving the tenants of such landlord access to such service; and no landlord shall demand or accept any such payment from any tenants in exchange therefore unless the landlord is itself the provider of the service.
. The MDU owners heavily rely on FCC v.