BACKGROUND
[…] General Dynamics Corp., 47 F.3d 872, 874 (7th Cir.1995); Fuja v. Benefit Trust Life Ins. Co., 18 F.3d 1405, 1409 (7th Cir.1994).
There is no disagreement among the parties that Mr. Kumm was solicited solely by Dennis Tan in early 1986, during the effective term of the guarantee agreement. However, no investment was made at that time. He finally invested in a fraudulent Waters Tan pool only in early 1987. Miller terminated its guarantee of Tan on July 18, 1986. Further, effective July 18, 1986, Tan was guaranteed as an introducing broker for GNP Commodities. Under CFTC regulation, 17 C.F.R. § 1.10(j)(7), an introducing broker “may not simultaneously be a party to more than one guarantee agreement.” Therefore, it would be inconsistent with the regulatory scheme to hold Miller liable for accounts opened during the effective period of a guarantee agreement executed between Dennis Tan and GNP Commodities.