Opinion by Judge Trott; Dissent by Judge Pregerson.
[…] The BLM has no quarrel with either of these propositions.
The instant case, however, presents a different question: To what extent does section 7 apply where the BLM granted right-of-way by contract to a private entity before passage of the ESA and the agency’s continuing ability to influence the private conduct is limited to three factors unrelated to the conservation of the threatened spotted owl.8
*1509The regulations supply the answer: “Section 7 and the requirements of this part apply to all actions in which there is discretionary Federal involvement or control.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.03 (emphasis added); cf. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 (“Reinitiation of formal consultation is required ..., where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained-” (emphasis added)). While the statute and regulations appear clear enough, to the extent they are ambiguous we defer to the agency’s interpretation of the laws it administers, and we think that in this case the Regional Solicitor reasonably interpreted the language in question. See Babbitt v.