Article XI, section 6, provides:
[…] ORS 243.460(1). Although those benefits are computed as if the employes had received the deferred compensation, the state continues to have a proprietary interest in the money. See ORS 243.495.
ICMA contends that, for purposes of investment decisions, Oregon law treats deferred compensation as belonging to the employe. That is not accurate. Although ORS 243.445 states that “the employe may indicate a preference with respect to the mode of investment or deposit to be used by the state investing or depositing” the deferred compensation, see also ORS 243.410(1), it also provides that “the employe’s choice shall not be binding on the Executive Department.”