Provided, That upon the favorable recommendation of the Director of the
[…] On November 19,1993, INS informed Korvah that her waiver request had been denied.
This litigation was then instituted on February 3, 1994.
II.
Plaintiffs jurisdictional claim is predicated upon the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 551 et seq. There is no dispute that both INS and USIA are administrative agencies as defined by the APA.3 One of the purposes of the APA is to subject an agency’s actions to judicial review if the action is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). There are two exceptions to the judicial review provisions, however. In 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) and (2), Congress provided:
(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—
(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or
(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.
Since the statute at issue here does not “preclude judicial review,” our inquiry is limited to determining if the provisions of § 701(a)(2) are applicable. Our inquiry is informed by the analysis of this section made by the Supreme Court in Heckler v.