“I, the defendant in this case on oath say that the information I provide
[…] “(2) All such deputies and employes shall be appointed by such county officer, and shall hold office during the pleasure of the appointing officer.”
The duties of court administrators and trial court clerks set forth in ORS 8.225(2) include administering oaths. Moreover, both the court administrator, having the powers, duties and functions prescribed for the county clerk as clerk of the court, and Gottsacker, having been appointed deputy court clerk, have general authority to administer oaths under ORS 44.320, which provides:
“Every court, judge, clerk of a court, justice of the peace or notary public is authorized to take testimony in any action or proceeding, as are other persons in particular cases authorized by statute or the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. Every such *562court or officer is authorized to administer oaths and affirmations generally, and every such other person in the particular case authorized.”
Because the court administrator has express statutory authority to administer oaths and to appoint deputies to perform his duties, and because the court administrator acted within that authority here, Gottsacker was validly appointed a deputy with the delegated power to administer oaths.