Whenever the amount “going” differs from the amount "returning” by approximately 5 milliamps, the GFCI interrupts the electric power within as little a 1/40 of a second. However, the GFCI will not protect the employee from line-to-line contact hazards (such as a person holding two "hot” wires or a hot and a neutral wire in each hand).
Ground-Fault Protection on Construction Sites, OSHA 3007, reprint 1990. A GFI is required for *621certain outlets on construction sites. See 29 CFR § 1926.404(b)(ii). However, "[rjeceptacles on a two-wire, single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than 5kw, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters.” Id.; see also National Electric Code 1993, article 305-6(a). Miller contends that its generator matches this exception.