Statutory Framework
[…] In fact, however, both the Forest Plan and the EISs were devised around the long-term contract, which the Forest Service took as a given.
Review of the EIS documents in the record reveals the degree to which the EISs were contract-driven. In accordance with NEPA, each EIS considers in some depth the area’s character, the environmental impact of the proposed action, and a number of alternatives to the proposed action. As the CEQ advises, consideration of alternatives is “the heart of the environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The CEQ directs that the section of the EIS devoted to alternatives shall:
(a) Rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and ... discuss the reasons [why other alternatives have been eliminated from detailed study].
(b) Devote substantial treatment to each alternative considered in detail....
(e) Include reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency.
(d) Include the alternative of no action.
(e) Identify the agency’s preferred alternative or alternatives, if one or more exists....
(f) Include appropriate mitigation measures. ...
Id.
“The existence of a viable but unexamined alternative renders an environmental impact statement inadequate.” Resources Ltd., 35 F.3d at 1307 (quotations omitted).