Statutory Framework
[…] Passed in 1980, ANILCA provides that in “determining whether to withdraw, reserve, lease or otherwise permit the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands under any provision of law authorizing such actions,” the agency shall “evaluate the effect of such use,” taking into account the “avañability of other lands for the purposes sought to be achieved, and other alternatives which would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands needed for subsistence purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a).
Where the use would “significantly restrict subsistence uses,” the agency must also follow notice and hearing procedures and determine whether “such a significant restriction of subsistence uses is necessary, consistent with sound management principles for the utilization of public lands.” See 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(1) — (3).
In 1990, Congress enacted the Tongass Timber Reforms Act (“TTRA”), defined, inter alia, as an act to amend ANILCA, modify the existing 50-year timber contracts, and protect certain lands and riparian habitats in the Tongass National Forest.