Solomon v. Cosby (In re Solomon)
[…] In light of these provisions, we do not believe that the funds held in the accounts but not distributed to Solomon constitute “income” as that term is commonly understood. “Income is not a gain accruing to capital or a growth in the value of the investment, but is a gain, a profit, something of exchangeable value, proceeding from the property, severed from the capital, however invested or employed, and coming in, being derived, that is, received or drawn by the recipient for his separate use, benefit, and disposal.” Black’s Law Dictionary 687 (5th ed. 1979). See also 26 U.S.C. § 408(d)(1) (subject to certain exceptions, “any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be included in gross income by the payee or distributee”) (emphasis added).

In sum, we do not think it a condition of invoking the protections of Chapter 13 that one withdraw pension or retirement income to fund a plan that otherwise meets the § 1325 prerequisites for confirmation.