On August 24,1982, claimant contacted an attorney. He filed a request for a hearing three days later, after the 60-day period had expired, but within the 180 days allowed under ORS 656.319. The Board found, and we agree, that claimant received the denial letter, read it, understood it and chose not to act within the 60 days, but not because of Button’s advice or because Lawton was involved. His explanations for lack of diligence do not constitute good cause for failure to file a timely claim.
Affirmed.
ORS 656.319(1) provides:
“With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
“(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
“(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.”
See Brown v. EBI Companies, 289 Or 455, 457, 616 P2d 457 (1980); Naught v. Gamble, Inc., 87 Or App 145, 150, 741 P2d 901 (1987).