Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] Discussing the many changes in course between the second notice and the final rules, the dissent stated: “[The] inexplicable reversals can lead to but one conclusion — that the majority’s sole consideration in this decision is to preserve the petitioners' coalition.” Id. at 94.
. The members of the Association of American Railroads had adopted a Code of Car Hire Rules in order to ease the administrative burdens of abiding by the mandatory interchange requirement and the ICC’s prescription formula.
. Under 49 U.S.C. § 10706(a)(2)(A) (1995), railroads are required to seek ICC approval of agreements that relate to "rates (including charges between rail carriers and compensation paid or received for the use of facilities and equipment), classifications, divisions, or rules related to them or procedures for joint consideration, initiation, publication, or establishment of them.” The Commission may not approve any agreement that establishes "a procedure for determination of a matter through joint consideration unless the Commission finds that each party to the agreement has the absolute right under it to take independent action before or after a determination is made