Jones v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] That it doesn’t make any difference if tobacco — smoking tobacco or smoking, was also a substantial contributing factor. Doesn’t make a difference. That’s not contributory negligence.

Id. at 295.

A.

We conclude that the district court erred in entering summary judgment against OCF on the defense of contributory negligence as it relates to cigarette smoking.7 Under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 99B-4(3), a manufacturer or seller of a product may not be held liable in a product liability action if “[t]he claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the claimant.”8 Section 99B^4(3) “reaffirms the applicability of contributory negligence as a defense in product liability actions.” Smith v. Fiber Controls Corp., 300 N.C. 669, 268 S.E.2d 504, 510 (1980); see also Champs Conv. Stores, Inc. v. United Chem.