Jones v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp.
[…] As we have previously recognized, the North Carolina Supreme Court has expressly stated on two occasions that § 99B-4(3) is a codification of the doctrine of contributory negligence,13 a doctrine which is generally more broad, and often much different, than the product misuse defense. See, e.g., Campbell v. Robert Bosch Power Tool Corp., 795 F.Supp. 1093, 1097 (M.D.Ala.1992) (“the defense of product misuse is considered to be included within the broader affirmative defense of contributory negligence”).14 Our reading and application of § 99B-4(3) is based on the plain language of the entire statute — “[t]he claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the claimant”— and the definitive interpretation placed thereon by the North Carolina Supreme Court, not on certain statutory language read in isolation.15 Therefore, the statutory focus *722is not, as the dissent argues, merely on Jones’ and Culverhouse’s “use of the product”