Babbitt v. Mari-Linn School District No. 29-J
[…] Petitioner next argues that FDAB erred in concluding that he was a superintendent and, therefore, not subject to the Fair Dismissal Law. The dismissal procedures of the Fair Dismissal Law apply only to “permanent teachers.” ORS 342.845 to ORS 342.895. ORS 342.815(5) defines a “permanent teacher” as “any teacher who has been regularly employed by a fair dismissal district for a period of not less than three successive school years and who had been reelected by the district after the completion of such three-year period for the next succeeding school year.” ORS 342.815(8) includes *166within the definition of “teacher” all “administrators” who hold teaching certificates and are employed by the district more than half time. ORS 342.815(1) defines an “administrator” as

“any teacher the majority of whose employed time is devoted to service as a supervisor, principal, vice principal or director of a department or the equivalent in a fair dismissal district but shall not include the superintendent, deputy superintendent or assistant superintendent of any such district * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Petitioner contends that he was a “permanent teacher” and, therefore, subject to the Fair Dismissal law because he spent the majority of his time as a principal.