Babbitt v. Mari-Linn School District No. 29-J
[…] However, it does not necessarily follow that his status as a principal brings him within the definition of an “administrator” and, therefore, the definition of a “teacher.” The problem with petitioner’s argument is that the definition of “administrator” excludes one who is a “superintendent.” Therefore, even if a person meets the definition of an administrator in all other respects, if that person is also a superintendent, he or she is not an administrator.

FDAB concluded that petitioner acted as the district’s superintendent. ORS 342.815(3) defines “district superintendent” as “the superintendent of schools of a fair dismissal district or, in the absence of the superintendent, the person designated to fulfill the superintendent’s functions.” The administrative rules promulgated by the Department of Education further define “superintendent” as “[t]he district’s chief administrator who reports directly to the school board.” OAR 584-36-005(60).