State v. Bryant
[…] Both of defendant’s remaining arguments proceed from the incorrect assumption that the only conspiracy alleged by the state was for Sundstrom to deliver and for defendant to purchase heroin. Neither argument relates to the alleged conspiracy for defendant to sell heroin to third parties. Therefore, the trial court did not err on any of the grounds that defendant raises when it denied his motion for judgment of acquittal.

Affirmed.

ORS 475.992(1) provides, in part:

“|TJt is unlawful for any person to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.”

ORS 161.450(1) provides:

“A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, the person agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”

Defendant concedes that he cannot successfully defend the conspiracy charge on the basis that the other party to the agreement was an undercover police officer. ORS 161.475(l)(b).

Defendant does not assign error to the admission of his statements.