Schade v. State Board
[…] <<$ * * * *
“(7) If the record indicates that a psychiatric or psychological condition of severe emotional disturbance, such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, is present, the Board may order a psychiatric/psychological report to consider the deferral of the scheduled parole release until a specified future date * *

Petitioner’s psychological evaluation demonstrated that he was not qualified for parole under the Board’s rules. Accordingly, the Board did not err in issuing its order.

Affirmed.

ORS 144.226 states, in part:

“(1) Any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a dangerous offender shall within 60 days prior to the parole consideration hearing under ORS 144.228 and at least every two years thereafter be given a complete physical, mental and psychiatric examination by a psychiatrist appointed by the Superintendent of the Oregon State Hospital. Within 60 days after the examination, the examining psychiatrist shall file a written report of findings and conclusions relative to the examination with the Director of the Department of Corrections and chairperson of the State Board of Parole.”

Similarly, OAR 255-38-005(1) states, in part:

“If at the parole consideration hearing or a subsequent review the condition is determined to be absent or in remission, the Board shall set a release date or order parole if the prisoner is otherwise eligible under the rules.” (Emphasis supplied.)