Schade v. State Board
[…] In no event shall the prisoner be held beyond the maximum sentence less good time credits imposed by the court.” (Emphasis supplied.)2

ORS 144.223(1) and OAR 255-60-005 provide the Board the authority to order a psychological evaluation as part of its determination of whether a prisoner is “otherwise eligible” for release on parole. ORS 144.223(1) states:

“The State Board of Parole may require any prisoner being considered for parole to be examined by a psychiatrist or psychologist before being released on parole.”

OAR 255-60-005 provides, in part:

“(1) At any time prior [to] a prisoner’s scheduled parole release date, the Board may conduct a parole release hearing to review the prisoner’s parole plan, psychiatric/psychological reports, if any, and conduct while in confinement. * * *
<<$ * * * *