Kordon v. Mercer Industries
[…] ORS 656.214. Claimant requested review on the issue of permanent total disability. SAIF, in its responding brief to the Board, requested that the award of permanent partial disability be reduced. The Board affirmed the referee’s order and denied claimant’s subsequént motion for attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2).

Claimant first contends that the Board erred in denying his claim for permanent total disability. We affirm the Board’s denial, because there is substantial evidence supporting its order. ORS 656.298(6); Armstrong v. Asten-Hill Co., 90 Or App 200, 205, 752 P2d 312 (1988).

Claimant next contends that he was entitled to attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2):

“If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.”

He argues that SAIF initiated a request for review when it asked the Board to reduce his award for permanent partial disability. A “cross-request” for review by the Board is the equivalent of an initiation of a request for review. Travis v.