Parravano v. Babbitt
[…] AFFIRMED.

. In district court, Parravano also charged that the actions of Secretaries Brown and Babbitt violated the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1981, the Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA”), 5 U.S.C. § 552b, and the United States Constitution. The district court held that this action did not present any due process or equal protection violations. See Parravano v. Babbitt, 861 F.Supp. 914, 926-931 (N.D.Cal.1994). Parravano does not appeal these holdings.

. "Escapement” literally refers to the number of salmon that are allowed to “escape" harvest and to spawn.

. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(1)(B) provides:

(1) After the Secretary receives a fishery management plan, ... which was prepared by a Council, the Secretary shall—
(B) Immediately commence a review of the management plan or amendment to determine whether it is consistent with the national standards, the other provisions of this chapter, and any other applicable law.

(Emphasis added).