Ball v. Interoceanica Corp.
[…] Id. at 233-34. In reaching that conclusion, the court observed that Interoceánica had not produced sufficient evidence that offering pilot services in the middle of the Sound was required by industry practice. Id.

We agree with Judge Leval’s analysis of these issues. Accordingly, after consideration of all the arguments put forward by the parties, we affirm the judgment substantially for the reasons stated in the district court’s opinion.

*76Interoceánica raises two further issues on appeal. It argues that the district court erred in failing to find that N.Y. Navigation Law § 89-b, if it excludes Connecticut pilots from the western waters of the Long Island Sound, violates 46 U.S.C. § 8501(c), which prohibits a state from “diseriminat[ing] in the rate of pilotage ... between the vessels sailing between the ports of one State and vessels sailing between ports of different States.”

Although the district court did not address this issue in its written opinion, Interoceani-ca’s contention can be rejected out of hand.