On reconsideration, the trial court also granted Grange’s motion. Plaintiff appeals the judgment as to both defendants but challenges only the trial court’s granting of Grange’s motion. Therefore, we refer only to Grange as defendant. The judgment as to Rocky Mountain Fire & Casualty Company is affirmed.
We understand this to mean that Boots had failed to sign and return an updated endorsement removing from her policy a driver in her household for whom defendant was unwilling to provide coverage.
Former RCW § 48.18.290(1) provided, in relevant part:
“Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the option of the insurer * * * may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with either or both of the following:
“(a) Written notice of such cancellation must be actually delivered or mailed to the insured or to his representative in charge of the subject of the *633insurance not less than twenty days prior to the effective date of the cancellation except for cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall be not less than ten days prior to such date * * *;
“(b) Like notice of not less than twenty days must also be so delivered or mailed to each mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur thereunder.”