Multnomah County v. City of Fairview
[…] The year after it annexed the property, the city changed its zoning to a heavy manufacturing designation. The county appealed to LUBA, contending that that rezoning was inconsistent with the city’s comprehensive plan. LUBA concluded that, under ORS 215.130(2), the county’s, rather than the city’s, plan was applicable, and it therefore rejected the county’s arguments that the decision violated the latter. The county seeks review, and we affirm.1

ORS 215.130(2)(a) provides:

“An ordinance designed to carry out a county comprehensive plan and a county comprehensive plan shall apply to:
“(a) The area within the county also within the boundaries of a city as a result of extending the boundaries of the city or creating a new city unless, or until the city has by ordinance or other provision provided otherwise * *

LUBA relied on the construction of that statute in City of Salem v. Families for Responsible Govt, 298 Or 574, 694 P2d 965 (1985), where the court said: