*1079BACKGROUND
[…] In 1987, Congress passed the Federal Nursing Home Reform Act (“FNHRA”), contained in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-203, §§ 4201-4218, 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. (101 Stat.) 1330, 1330-160 to -221 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i—3, 1396r), which provides for the elaborate oversight and inspection of nursing homes that participate in Medicare and Medicaid programs. FNHRA requires that New Paltz, a participant in these programs, be subjected to an unannounced “standard survey” at least once every fifteen months. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(2)(A). If a standard survey reveals that a nursing home is providing substandard care, the facility must undergo an “extended survey.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(g)(2)(B). In addition, “[a]ny other facility may, at the Secretary [of Health and Human Services’] or State’s discretion, be subject to such an extended survey (or partial extended survey).” Id. Under survey guidelines authored by HCFA, the “survey team is not precluded from gathering information related to any requirement during the course of the Standard, Extended, or Partial Extended Surveys.”