(c) Provisions relating to contracts entered into before appointment of conservator or liquidating agent
[…] FIRREA was enacted to respond to a national emergency threatening many federally-insured and federally-created financial institutions. H.R.Rep. No. 101-54(1), 101st Cong. 1st Sess. 291-308, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. 87-104. The crisis environment in which the repudiation authority was granted is demonstrated by the additional provisions of the amendment directing the Board as conservator to make a decision concerning repudiation “within a reasonable period” following its appointment, 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c)(2), and empowering conservators to “take any action authorized by [the Act], which the Board determines is in the best interests of the credit union, its account holders, or the Board.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(G) (emphasis added). It was within Congress’ legislative authority to determine, in light of the emergency it addressed in enacting FIRREA, that rights it had created in earlier legislation should be subordinated to other rights threatened by that emergency.
B.