dissenting:
[…] Because section 1356(a), on its own, sweeps broadly and requires anyone operating on the OCS to hire only United States citizens or permanent resident aliens, it is not surprising that Congress carved out some exceptions, including the one for foreign ownership. 43 U.S.C. § 1356(c)(2). However, the plain language of section 1356(c) indicates that its exceptions were intended only as exemptions to the strict manning and crewing regulations issued under subsection (a), and not to the general application of the INA. Indeed, Congress could hardly have been more clear in its intent. Section 1356(c) is entitled, “Exceptions from, manning requirements,” and explicitly provides that, if any of the enumerated exceptions are applicable, “[t]he regulations under subsection (a)(3) of this section shall not apply.” 43 U.S.C. § 1356(e) (emphasis added). As the Supreme Court has stated, where, as here, the statutory language is plain, ‘“the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.’” United States v.