The wrinkle in this case is that PATH and McLane are not tortfeasors with respect to SZS; their liability to SZS sounds in contract. The underlying cause of action instituted by the Monaghans, however, is of course in tort, to recover for personal injuries, and defendant and third-party defendants alike are potentially liable as tortfea-sors with respect to plaintiff. The statute applies in these circumstances. As required by § 15-108(a), a release was indeed “given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury.” That release therefore “reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tort-feasors” by the amount of the consideration paid for the release. The district court’s dexterous opinion correctly calculated the judgment in accordance with the statute.