We are not persuaded. The condition, as acknowledged by all parties and as found by the district court, was only that SZS would be able to seek contribution and indemnification from PATH in a trial of the third-party action. This necessarily implied that PATH would waive its right to assert the statutory bar to SZS’s contribution claim. See *1283N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 15-108(c) (McKinney 1989) (“A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person.”). Indeed, the fact that PATH never did raise the § 15-108(c) bar to the contribution claim is itself potent evidence of the existence of the agreement. But the condition did not mean that PATH would waive any and all defenses in that action.