Petitioner, a real estate broker, petitions for review of respondent Commissioner’s order that suspended his license for eight months. We affirm.
[…] *144“(b) Pursuant to the provisions of OAR 863-10-095, his failure and neglect to abide by the provisions of OAR 863-10-046(2) by handling the transaction between Atka Construction, Inc. and [the purchasers] as he would handle any other professional real estate activity is deemed improper dealings.”
ORS 696.301 provides, in part:
“The commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee or reprimand any licensee, or may deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant, who has done any of the following:
* * * *
“(31) Any act or conduct, whether of the same or of a different character specified in this section which constitutes or demonstrates bad faith, incompetency or untrustworthiness, or dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealings.”