Petitioner, a real estate broker, petitions for review of respondent Commissioner’s order that suspended his license for eight months. We affirm.
[…] Former ORS 696.241(1) provided:
“Each real estate broker and appraiser shall maintain in this state one or more separate bank accounts that shall be designated a Clients’ Trust Account in which all trust funds received or handled by the broker, appraiser and the real estate licensees subject to the supervision of the broker or appraiser on behalf of any other person shall be deposited unless, pursuant to written agreement of all parties having an *143interest in the trust funds, the trust funds are immediately placed in a neutral escrow depository in this state.”
Former ORS 696.301 provided in part:
“The commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee or reprimand any licensee, or may deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant, who has done any of the following:
<<* * jje * *
“(21) Failed to maintain on deposit in a bank account or neutral escrow depository funds entrusted to the licensee as a real estate broker or other as required by ORS 696.241 and the rules of the agency.”