Petitioner, a real estate broker, petitions for review of respondent Commissioner’s order that suspended his license for eight months. We affirm.
[…] 5. Petitioner’s second assignment is that the Commissioner erroneously interpreted former ORS 696.241 and former ORS 696.301(21) when she ruled:
“[Petitioner] violated the provisions of [former ORS 696.301(21)] in that, by failing to deposit the $5,000 earnest money received from [the purchasers] into either his clients trust account or a neutral escrow, he failed to maintain on deposit in a bank account or neutral escrow depository funds entrusted to him as a real estate broker as required by ORS 696.241 and the rules of the Real Estate Agency.”
Former ORS 696.241(1) provided:
“Each real estate broker and appraiser shall maintain in this state one or more separate bank accounts that shall be designated a Clients’ Trust Account in which all trust funds received or handled by the broker, appraiser and the real estate licensees subject to the supervision of the broker or appraiser on behalf of any other person shall be deposited unless, pursuant to written agreement of all parties having an *143interest in the trust funds, the trust funds are immediately placed in a neutral escrow depository in this state.”
Former ORS 696.301 provided in part:
“The commissioner may suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee or reprimand any licensee, or may deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant, who has done any of the following:
<<* * jje * *