Father presented testimony at trial that he summarizes in his brief:
[…] The trial court had no alternative but to conclude that there had been a change of circumstances. It was therefore incumbent upon it to fashion a different award of custody after hearing and resolving the issue of what was in the best interests of the children. Accordingly, this case must be remanded to the trial court for that determination.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion. Costs to father.
ORS 107.169(5) provides:
“Modification of a joint custody order shall require showing of changed circumstances and a showing that the modification is in the best interests of the child such as would support modification of a sole custody order. Inability or unwillingness to continue to cooperate shall constitute a change of circumstances sufficient to modify a joint custody order.”
Even before ORS 107.164(5), case law would have dictated the same result. In Wittke and Wittke, 85 Or App 623, 628, 738 P2d 206, rev den 304 Or 279 (1987), one parent was moving from the area and no joint custody in fact ever existed.