Tyler v. Hartford Insurance
[…] Tyler v. Hartford Insurance Group, 93 Or App 429, 762 P2d 1069 (1988), rev den 307 Or 362 (1989). Defendants then petitioned for attorney fees on appeal, arguing that, by bringing the action, “plaintiff acted wantonly, in bad faith, and solely for oppressive reason. It is, therefore, established as a matter of law that plaintiffs appeal also justifies an award of attorney fees * * *.”4

ORS 20.105(1) provides:

“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons.”