Mathis v. Pacific Gas and Electric Co.
[…] The manner in which PG & E asserted this right was far from outrageous: Mathis wasn’t dragged out in chains or paraded off the premises in a public display to set an example. PG & E just asked him to leave. TV R.T. at 147. Even viewed in the light most favorable to Mathis, PG & E didn’t assert its rights in an outrageous fashion. Accordingly, the district court erred in denying PG & E’s motion for judgment as a matter of law on this claim as well.

IV

Mathis appeals the district court’s dismissal of his claim under the Unruh Civil Rights Act, Cal.Civ.Code §§ 51 et seq., for denial of equal accommodation in a business establishment. By its terms, the Unruh Act can’t “be construed to confer any right or privilege on a person ... which is applicable alike to persons of every sex, color, race, religion, ancestry, or national origin.” Id. Mathis makes no claim that PG & E discriminated on any such basis.