Petition denied, cross-petition granted, and order enforced by published opinion. Judge MICHAEL wrote the opinion, in which Judge RUSSELL and Judge MOTZ joined.
[…] The presumption[ ] also remove[s] any temptation on the part of the employer to avoid good-faith bargaining in the hope that, by delaying, it will undermine the union’s support among the employees.
Fall River Dyeing & Finishing Corp. v. NLRB, 482 U.S. 27, 38, 107 S.Ct. 2225, 2233, 96 L.Ed.2d 22 (1987).
Keeping in mind the presumption in favor of a union’s continuing majority support and the limited scope of our review, we turn to the law of employee voter eligibility and Virginia Concrete’s challenges to the Board’s (and the ALJ’s) factual findings and legal conclusions.
III.
Section 9(c)(3) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3), provides in pertinent part, “Employees engaged in an economic strike who are not entitled to reinstatement shall be eligible to vote under such regulations as the Board shall find are consistent with the purposes and provisions of the Act in any election conducted within twelve months after the commencement of the strike.” Section 2(3) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 152(3), provides, “The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee ... and shall include any individual whose work has ceased as a consequence of, or in connection with, any current labor dispute....”