State v. Gilbert
[…] We conclude that it is and affirm.

Defendant was charged with being an ex-convict in possession of a firearm. ORS 166.27CK1).1 In addition to setting forth the elements of that crime, the indictment alleged that, during the commission of that felony, defendant had threatened to use the firearm. After a stipulated facts trial, the trial court found defendant guilty and sentenced him to five years in prison. In addition, pursuant to ORS 161.610, the court imposed a five year minimum term, based on its finding that defendant had threatened the use of a firearm while committing the felony.

ORS 161.610, provides, in pertinent part:

“(2) The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. ** * *
“(3) * * * [I]f a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, 5 years.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant argues that the statute is not applicable to the crime of being an ex-convict in possession of a firearm, because the use or threatened use of a firearm is not an element of that offense as it is defined. He relies on the language *119of ORS 161.610(3), which provides that the court shall impose a minimum sentence if a defendant is convicted of a felony “having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime.”

Defendant misreads the statute. ORS 161.610(2) specifically provides that the use or threatened use of a firearm is “an element in aggravation of the crime.” (Emphasis supplied.)