State v. Gilbert
[…] Defendant also argues that the statute does not apply because it applies only to crimes where use or threatened use of a firearm actually facilitates or furthers the underlying crime. We disagree. Nothing in the language of ORS 161.610 requires that the use or threatened use of a firearm be in furtherance of the felony charged before a minimum sentence can be imposed.

Affirmed.

ORS 166.270(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state * * * who owns or has in the person’s possession * * * any firearm * * * commits the crime of ex-convict in possession of a firearm.”