Estate of Montag ex rel. Montag v. Honda Motor Co.
[…] Camacho, 741 P.2d at 1246-47. Plaintiffs do not argue that this case does not involve technical and scientific information. Thus, the consumer expectations test should not be used in this case. Engrafting it onto the risk-benefit would render meaningless the express holding of Camacho. The district court did not err when it refused to give the requested instruction.

IV. Comparative Fault

Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-21-406 provides:

In any product liability action, the fault of the person suffering the harm, as well as the fault of all others who are parties to the action for causing the harm, shall be compared by the trier of fact in accordance with this section.

Plaintiffs admitted that Mrs. Montag was negligent in driving her ear into the path of an oncoming train. As a result, the district court instructed the jury that they could compare the fault of Mrs. Montag with the fault of Honda.