American Airlines, Inc. v. Austin
[…] As I read the statutes and regulations at issue in this ease, however, they do not conflict with the terms of the parties’ agreements regarding refunds for unused tickets. I would therefore hold those terms fully enforceable against the government and would therefore reverse the order of the district court granting partial summary judgment for the government.

A

The statute on which the government principally relies is 31 U.S.C. § 3726(f). That statute authorizes agencies to pay for transportation services in advance and states that payments for “transportation ordered but not provided may be recovered by deduction or other means.” The government argues that the statutory authorization to use the administrative offset mechanism to collect amounts due for transportation “ordered but not provided” overrides contractual provisions requiring ticketholders to seek refunds for unused tickets within a designated period of time.