The post-conviction court found:
[…] The alleged statutory inadequacy did not affect the court’s personal or subject matter jurisdiction. Riggs v. State of Oregon, 50 Or App 109, 113, 622 P2d 327 (1981).
Reversed.
Petitioner also argued, and the post-conviction court found, that he had not been made aware of the possible mandatory minimum sentence when he pleaded no contest. However, relief on that ground was denied, because the Board of Parole had overriden the minimum sentence. Neither party challenges that conclusion. See Hartzog v. Keeney, 304 Or 57, 742 P2d 600 (1987).
ORS 138.530(1) (a) provides:
“(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
“(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.”
Petitioner made a general allegation that his plea was not knowing or voluntary and that he had received ineffective assistance of counsel. However, he abandoned those contentions below.