It would distort Unigard to read it as meaning that the reinsurers had a duty to indemnify Continental even before Continental gave notice of *21the payments it had made to the hospitals. See Barry R. Ostrager & Thomas R. Newman, Handbook on Insurance Coverage Disputes § 15.04[b], at 680 (8th ed.1995). Under these policies, Continental’s actual losses were not due and payable until a reasonable period of time elapsed after it gave notice of them. Accordingly, Continental’s causes of action accrued then (or when the reinsurers refused to pay, if earlier), and not before.
III.
CPLR 206(a) is no impediment to Continental’s claims. Under that statute, “where a demand is necessai-y to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced [generally] shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete.” N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. 206(a).