Mobile Communications Corp. of America v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] For the same reason, the Commission “articulate[d] a satisfactory explanation for its action” under 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 43, 103 S.Ct. at 2866.

Its substantive point being feeble, MobileComm endeavors to ensnare the Commission, Mtel and the court in a procedural jumble that turns out to be completely irrelevant. The Communications Act’s provision on petitions to deny a license application, § 309(d), is divided into two subsections, which we have read as assigning distinct tasks to the Commission. We have described subsection (1) as instructing the Commission to determine whether a petition to deny sets forth “specific allegations of fact sufficient to show that ... a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with subsection (a) of this section [requiring that granting the application serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity],” and subsection (2) as telling the Commission (if *1410the first “requirement” is met) to consider whether “on the basis of the application, the pleadings filed, or other matters which [the Commission]