Mobile Communications Corp. of America v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Whether or not this is true is immaterial for present purposes because Mtel’s application is more properly viewed as being for a free license, so that the Commission’s order qualifies as a “denial” within the meaning of § 402(b)(1).

Nonetheless, a party whose license application has been denied by approval subject to conditions (other than ones requested by the applicant) must normally comply with the applicable administrative exhaustion requirements. These include 47 CFR § 1.110, which states that an approval subject to conditions “shall be considered as a grant of such application unless the applicant” files a timely request “rejecting the grant as made,” thereby precipitating Commission reconsideration. Normally failure to comply with this requirement bars judicial review. Central Television, Inc. v. FCC, 834 F.2d 186, 190-91 (D.C.Cir.1987).