“If the ruling was required beyond a reasonable doubt, then I would have entered a finding of not guilty. That’s so you’ve got a record.”
[…] Appellant’s motion for reconsideration allowed; respondent’s petition for reconsideration denied; former opinion adhered to.
1.
The state petitions for reconsideration of our holding that defendant was denied her constitutional rights under Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution and the Fourteenth Amendment as a defendant in a criminal proceeding. We deny the state’s petition without discussion.
2.
ORS 131.515(3) provides:
“If a person is prosecuted for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal resulting therefrom is a bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, for any inferior degree of the offense, for an attempt to commit the offense or for an offense necessarily included therein. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense is an acquittal of the greater inclusive offense, although the judgment of conviction is subsequently reversed or set aside.”