Baldwin Hardware Corp. v. Franksu Enterprise Corp.
[…] Additionally, Judge Keller sanctioned K & A under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 for “unreasonably and vexatiously multiplying the proceedings” and awarded Baldwin attorney fees and expenses incurred with respect to various aspects of the trial. Judge Keller incorporated the sanctions orders into his final judgment in the case.

Appellants appeal the monetary sanctions and pro hac vice order. Baldwin cross-appeals for full attorney fees and costs incurred in the proceedings below and in this appeal.

DISCUSSION

We have jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1), which provides for exclusive Federal Circuit jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final decision of a district court ... if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title [providing district courts original exclusive jurisdiction in patent cases, and original jurisdiction in trademark cases]”.

I