Baldwin Hardware Corp. v. Franksu Enterprise Corp.
[…] . If anything, the bar evaluations provided by Appellant suggest that the sanctions in this case may have resulted from Judge Keller’s practice of strict enforcement of local rules, not ethnic bias against these particular appellants or their clients. E.g., Almanac of the Federal Judiciary, Vol. 1 (1991-1), at 48 (quoting attorney’s comment that one should "[fjollow local rules precisely or be sanctioned.”).

. Section 1117(a) of the Lanham Act provides that a "court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party” who has established a violation of the rights of a trademark registrant. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). Section 285 of the Patent Statute contains identical language authorizing an award to the prevailing party in a patent suit. 35 U.S.C. § 285.