Background
[…] Second CMRS Order, 9 FCC Red at 1418.
. "Upside-down pricing” is the practice by which the wholesale carriers' retail affiliates offer pricing plans to end-users with rates that are less than the rates at which the resellers can purchase bulk service from their wholesale providers.
. The DPUC Petition is a document of advocacy. It was not adopted as a formal opinion of the DPUC. We look to the DPUC Decision for the findings of the DPUC.
. Intervenor McCaw Cellular Communications, Inc. did not file a brief.
. Section 405 provides:
The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any [Commission] order ... except where the parly seeking such review ... relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. § 405 (1988).
. In fact, the Commission denied the two petitions for reconsideration filed by states that similarly had sought to retain regulatory authority over the rates of cellular carriers.
. With respect to future market conditions, the FCC stated in part: